Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Equetus punctatus (Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 126653
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126653   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Equetus
              Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Eques punctatus
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Equetus punctatus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Plettet rytterfisk
English
    spotted ribbonfish
    drum
    Spooted drum
    Spotted equetus
    spotted drum
French
    Curate
    EvÍque Ètoilé
    Monsieur l'abbé
    ÉvÍque Ètoilé
    Évêque étoilé
Mandarin Chinese
    斑高鳍
    斑高鰭
Papiamento
    Rei di laman
Portuguese
    Bacalhau
Spanish
    Vaqueta
    Serrana
    Serrana hispana
    Vaqueta punteada
    Obispo estrellado
    Obispo pintado
    payasito punteado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Equetus punctatus (Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory