Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882
   NamebankID: 126937
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126937   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Saccopharyngiformes
          Eurypharyngidae
            Eurypharynx
              Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Euripharynx pelecanoides
Euripharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882
Eurypharynx pelecanoides
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Pelican eel
Czech
    Šírotlamka pelikánovitá
    Šírotlamka pelikánovitá
Danish
    Pelikanål
    Almindelig pelikanål
English
    Pelican eel
    Gulper eel
    Big-mouth gulper
    Deep-sea gulper eel
    Pelican fish
    Pelican gulper fish
    Umbrellamouth gulper
    pelican gulper
    pelican gulper eel
Finnish
    Pelikaaniankerias
French
    Grand-gousier pelican
    Grandgousier pélican
German
    Pelikanaal
Icelandic
    Gapaldur
Japanese
    Fukuro-unagi
Mandarin Chinese
    宽咽鱼
    寬咽魚
Polish
    Polykacz
Russian
    большерот
Spanish
    Pez pelicano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eurypharyngidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory