Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838
   NamebankID: 127106
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:127106   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Fistulariidae
            Fistularia
              Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fistularia comerson Rüppell, 1838
Fistularia comerson
Fistularia commersoni Ruppell, 1838
Fistularia commersoni Rüppell, 1838
Fistularia commersoni
Fistularia commersonii



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | Gela | Japanese | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tamil | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gladde fluitbek
Arabic
    Bambo
    Hagul
    Gaeta
Austronesian (Other)
    Lipaapa-sageopa
Bikol
    Sikwan
    Torotot
Carolinian
    Lipaapa-sageopa
Danish
    Commersons tobakspibefisk
English
    Bluespotted cornetfish
    smooth flutemouth
    flutemouth
    Cornetfish
    Cornetfish smooth flutemouth
    Coronet
    Reef cornetfish
    Smooth flutemouths
French
    Trompette
    Cornette à taches bleues
Gela
    Konga
Japanese
    Aka-yagara
Maldivian
    Onugandu tholhi
Mandarin Chinese
    扁烟管鱼
    无鳞烟管鱼
    棘马鞭鱼
    扁煙管魚
    棘馬鞭魚
    無鱗煙管魚
Misima-Paneati
    Gibala
Other
    Dadaguvian
    Guvian
    Trumbon
Portuguese
    Corneta pintada
Samoan
    Malava
    Taotao
    Taoto-ama
Sinhalese
    Malava
Somali
    Bustooni
Spanish
    Corneta
    Pez corneta
    Pez corneta de arrecife
    Corneta pintada
Surigaonon
    Gong-gong
    Tubo-tubo
Tagalog
    Droal
    Trompeta
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kilukilu
Tamil
    Kovinchi
Visayan
    Sunugan
unspecified
    Dadaguvian
    Guvian



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fistulariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory