Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 127221
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:127221   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Lotidae
            Gaidropsarus
              Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus mediterraneus
Gadus mediterraneus Linnaeus, 1758
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
Gaidropsaurus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gaidropsaurus mediterraneus



Common Names:
Albanian | Bulgarian | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Motele me mustaqe
    Motele me mustaque
Bulgarian
    Galja
Catalan
    Mòllera borda
Croatian
    Ugorova majka mrkulja
Danish
    Tretrådet havkvabbe
    Middelhavshavkvabbe
English
    Three-bearded rockling
    Mediterranean rockling
    Mediterranean three-barbeled rockling
    shore rockling
French
    Motelle à trois barbillons
    Motelle de Méditerranée
    motelle de Méditerranée
German
    Seequappe
    Mittelmeer-Quappe
Greek
    Gaidouropsaro
    Γαϊδουρόψαρο
    Ποντικός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Gaidouropsaro
    Γαϊδουρόψαρο
Italian
    Motella
    Motella dei tre barbigi
    Motella mediterranea
    Pecorella
    Pesce volpe
    Paddottula
    Bèlua
    Fanciulla
    Furettu
    Lupiceddu
    Maria Luisa
    Merdone de mari
    Minghiala
    Morzo
    Mostella
    Motella dai tre barbiglie
    Musdea 'e scolio
    Musdea 'e tana
    Mustiedda
    Pisci lupu
    Sorzo
    Varvariedde
    Zoba
Maltese
    Ballottra
    Ballottra tal-bahar
    Ballottra tat-tikek
Mandarin Chinese
    地中海三须鳕
    地中海三鬚鱈
Norwegian
    Strandtangbrosme
Polish
    Motela sródziemnomorska
Portuguese
    Laibeque
Romanian
    Galea Meyen, 1832
Rumanian
    Galea
Russian
    Galeya
    Morskoy nalim
    Sredizemnomorskii morskoi nalim
    Sredizemnomorskiy nalim
    Sredizemnomorskiy trekhusiy nalim
Slovene
    Morska miš
    Morska miš
Slovenian
    Morska mi˚
Spanish
    Barbada
    Barbada da pedra
    Bertorella
    Mustelo
Swedish
    Strandskärlånga
Turkish
    Gelincik
    Gelincik baligi
    Gelincik balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lotidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory