Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843)
   NamebankID: 127356
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:127356   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Garra
              Garra rufa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Discognathus rufus
Discognathus rufus Heckel, 1843
Garra rufa
Garra rufus Heckel, 1843
Garra rufus



Common Names:
Czech | Farsi | Finnish | German | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Russian
 
Czech
    Gara rudohnedá
    Gara rudohnědá
Farsi
    Gel Khorok
    Gel-cheragh
    Shirbot
    Gararufa
    سنگ ليس
    ماهي سنگي
Finnish
    Rusoimubarbi
German
    Rötliche Saugbarbe
    Knabberfisch
Hebrew
    Agleset metzuia
Mandarin Chinese
    淡红墨头鱼
    淡紅墨頭魚
Persian
    Gel Khorok
    Gel-cheragh
    Shirbot
    Gararufa
Russian
    Garra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory