Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792)
   NamebankID: 127908
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:127908   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Grammistes
              Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg)
Grammistes sexlineatus
Perca sexlineata
Perca sexlineata Thunberg, 1792



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Numee | Portuguese | Samoan | Swahili | Swedish | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Sesstreep-seepvis
Carolinian
    Ali
Creole, French
    Savon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Savon
Danish
    Gulstribet sæbefisk
English
    Sixline soapfish
    Soapfish
    Black and white striped soapfish
    Chain-gang sea bass
    Goldenstriped soapfish
    Golden-striped soapfish
    Goldstriped soapfish
    Yellowstriped soapfish
    Sixstripe soapfish
    Skunkfish
    Lined soapfish
French
    Savonnette
    Feuille de canne à sucre
    Loche gingembre
    Mérou à rayures d'or
    Poisson savon bagnard
    Savon
    Savon rayes d'or
    Savonette
    Vieille plate canal
    Savon rayé d'or
German
    Goldstreifenbarsch
Japanese
    Nunosarashi
Mahl
    Haravalufana
Malay
    Gramistes
Malayalam
    Kotha
    കോത
    കോതാ 
Mandarin Chinese
    六带线纹鱼
    六线黑鲈
    六帶線紋魚
    六線黑鱸
Marshallese
    Sali
Numee
    Nê-dé
    NÍ-dé
Portuguese
    Sabonete raios-de-sol
Samoan
    Ali
    Sali
    Taili
    Tusiloa
Swahili
    Msabuni
Swedish
    Guldstrimmig Havsabborre
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú sáu sọc dọc
    Cá Mú sáu s?c d?c



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory