Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797)
   NamebankID: 128006
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128006   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Muraeninae
              Gymnomuraena
                Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1797)
Gymnomuraena zebra
Gymnothorax zebra (Shaw)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Cebuano | Czech | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Sebra-bontpaling
Arabic
    Asfan
    Abu Jineh
    Musaf al mukhatat
Cebuano
    Kasili
    Bakasi
Czech
    Muréna prícnopruhá
    Muréna zebrí
    Muréna zebrovitá
    Muréna příčnopruhá
    Muréna zebří
Danish
    Zebramuræne
Davawenyo
    Ubod
English
    Zebra moray
    Reticulated moray
French
    Murène zèbre
    Murène zébrée
German
    Zebramuräne
Hawaiian
    Puhi
Ilokano
    Hagmang
Japanese
    Zebura-utsubo
Mahl
    Mudiveng
Malayalam
    Kadukkamalanhi
    കടുക്ക മലഞ്ഞി
    കടുക്കമാലഞി 
Mandarin Chinese
    薯鰻
    薯鳗
    虎鰻
    虎鳗
    錢鰻
    钱鳗
    斑紋蛇鱔(條紋海鱔)
    斑馬裸鯙
    條紋裸海鱔
    斑纹蛇鳝(条纹海鳝)
    斑马裸鯙
    条纹裸海鳝
Portuguese
    Moreia zebra
Samoan
    To'etapu
Sinhalese
    Vairan gal-gulla
Somali
    Marisa
Spanish
    Zebra
    Morena zebra
    Morena cebra
Surigaonon
    Ubod
Swahili
    Mkunga
    Mkunga-chui
Swedish
    Zebramuräna
Tagalog
    Malibanos
    Igat
    Ubod
    Ahas-dagat
Tahitian
    Puhi
Tamil
    Buddide pam
    Buddide-pam
    பட்டீடீ பாம்
    புத்தி தீபம்
Waray-waray
    Hangit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory