Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
   NamebankID: 128088
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128088   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Gymnothorax Bloch, 1795
              Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Dalophis rueppelliae
Dalophis rueppelliae McClelland, 1844
Gymnothorax ruepelliae
Gymnothorax ruepelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae
Gymnothorax rüeppelliae
Gymnothorax rüeppelliae (McClelland, 1844)
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland 1845)
Gymnothorax ruppelliae
Gymnothorax ruppelliae (Mcclelland, 1845)
Gymnothorax ruppelliae (McClelland, 1844)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Marshall | Portuguese | Samoan | Tagalog | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Luiperd-bontpaling
Cebuano
    Bakasi
Davawenyo
    Ubod
English
    Banded moray
    Black barred eel
    Rüppell's moray
    Rüppell's moray eel
    Yellow-headed moray eel
    Yellow-headed moray
    ruppell's moray
French
    Murène à bandes brunes
Gilbertese
    Te imone
Ilokano
    Hagmang
Japanese
    Kurakake-utsubo
Marshall
    Kderlbwij
    Kdrerbwij
Portuguese
    Moreia em banda
Samoan
    Papata-tusitusi
Tagalog
    Malibanos
Waray-waray
    Hangit
unspecified
    Takataka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnothorax rueppelliae (McClelland, 1844)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory