Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797)
   NamebankID: 128236
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128236   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Lophiiformes
                    Ogcocephalioidei
                      Ogcocephalioidea
                        Ogcocephalidae Jordan, 1895
                          Halieutaea Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
                            Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Halieutaea stallata
Halieutaea stallata (Vahl, 1797)
Halieutaea stellata
Lophius stellatus Vahl, 1797
Lophius stellatus



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
English
    Starry handfish
    stellate seabat
    Red batfish
Japanese
    Akagutsu
Korean
    Ppal-gang-bu-chi'i
Mandarin Chinese
    Jí qié yú
    Là qié yú
    棘茄鱼
    棘茄魚
Vietnamese
    Cá Lưỡi dong bụng hạt
    Cá Lu?i dong b?ng h?t



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ogcocephalidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory