Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831)
   NamebankID: 128731
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128731   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Chaetodontidae
                                                                      Hemitaurichthys
                                                                        Hemitaurichthys zoster


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodon zoster
Chaetodon zoster Bennett, 1831
Hemitaurichthys zoster
Hemitaurichtys zoster (Bennett, 1831)
Hemitaurichtys zoster



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Mahl | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Borseltand-vlindervis
Creole, French
    Pavillon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Pavillon
Danish
    Sort pyramidefanefisk
English
    Pyramid butterflyfish
    Brown-and-white butterflyfish
    Black pyramid butterflyfish
    brushtooth butterflyfish
French
    Papillon jaune et blanc
    Poisson-pyramide
Mahl
    Handupholimas
Malayalam
    Pakkikkadiya
    പക്കി ക്കടിയ 
    പക്കിക്കടിയന്
Maldivian
    Huras galhi kandu kaalhu
Mandarin Chinese
    霞蝶鱼
    霞蝶魚
Tagalog
    Paru-paro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hemitaurichthys zoster (Bennett, 1831)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory