Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903
   NamebankID: 128746
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128746   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Chaetodontidae
                                  Heniochus Cuvier, 1816
                                    Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Heniochus diphreustes Jordan, 1903
Heniochus diphreustes
Heniochus diphreutes



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Skool-koetsier
Bikol
    Kulibangbang
    Tamparay
Danish
    Stime-vimpelfisk
English
    False moorish idol
    Pennantfish
    Bannerfish
    Schooling coachman
    Schooling bannerfish
French
    Cocher grégaire
Japanese
    Mure-hatatatedai
Maldivian
    Thun bibi
Mandarin Chinese
    多棘馬夫魚
    多棘马夫鱼
Surigaonon
    Saging-saging
    Alibang-bang
Tagalog
    Dalang bukid
    Paru-parang dagat
    Paru-paru
Visayan
    Baro-baro
    Boray-boray
    Tapay-tapay



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chaetodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Heniochus diphreutes Jordan, 1903Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory