Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855
   NamebankID: 128947
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128947   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Hippocampinae
              Hippocampus Rafinesque, 1810
                Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Whites søhest
English
    White's seahorse
    New Holland seahorse
    Sydney seahorse
Mandarin Chinese
    怀氏海马
    懷氏海馬



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory