Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 128994
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128994   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Lophiiformes
          Antennariidae
            Histrio Fischer von Waldheim, 1813
              Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lophius histrio Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | Gela | German | Japanese | Mahl | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Sargassumvis
Danish
    Sargasso-tudsefisk
English
    Frogfish
    Sargassumfish
    Sargassum anglerfish
    Sargassum fish
    sargassum frogfish
Fon
    Houéolonon
Fon GBE
    Houéolonon
French
    Baudroie
Gela
    Novu lovo
German
    Sargassofisch
Japanese
    Hanaokoze
Mahl
    Gali-kendi
    Gouthere-mas
Mandarin Chinese
    斑纹光躄鱼
    绣裸躄鱼
    裸躄鱼
    斑紋光躄魚
    繡裸躄魚
    裸躄魚
Norwegian
    Sargassoulke
Polish
    Antenarius sargasowy
Portuguese
    Frogfish
    Peixe-pescador
    Peixe-doutor
Russian
    Sargassovyi morskoi kloun
    саргассовый
Spanish
    Pez sargazo
Swedish
    Marmorerad sargassoulk
    Tångulk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Antennariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory