Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963
   NamebankID: 129339
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129339   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osmeriformes
          Osmeridae
            Hypomesus
              Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hypomesus nippnensis
Hypomesus nippnensis (McAllister, 1963)
Hypomesus nipponensis (McAllister, 1963)
Hypomesus nipponensis (McAllister)
Hypomesus transpacificus nipponensis McAllister, 1963
Hypomesus transpacificus nipponensis



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Danish
    Japansk søsmelt
English
    Japanese smelt
    Wakasagi smelt
    wakasagi
Japanese
    wakasagi
    ワカサギ
Mandarin Chinese
    西太公鱼
    西太公魚
Russian
    японская малоротая корюшка



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osmeridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory