Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 129475
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129475   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Loricariidae
                                  Hypostomus Lacepede, 1803
                                    Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acipenser plecostomus Linnaeus, 1758
Acipenser plecostomus



Common Names:
English | German | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Plecostomus
    Corroncho
    Sea hasar
    Spotted pleco
    suckermouth catfish
German
    Saugmaulwels
Portuguese
    Acari
Russian
    Nizhnerot
Spanish
    Cacucho
    Coroncoro
    Cucha



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory