Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hypseleotris compressa (Krefft, 1864)
   NamebankID: 129522
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129522   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Eleotridae
            Hypseleotris
              Hypseleotris compressa (Krefft, 1864)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eleotris compressus Krefft, 1864
Eleotris compressus
Hypseleotris compressa



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Empire gudgeon
Danish
    Australsk karpekutling
English
    Empire gudgeon
    Australian carp-gudgeon
Finnish
    Loistokarppitorkkuja
German
    Australische Kärpflingsgrundel
Mandarin Chinese
    扁头黄黝鱼
    扁頭黃黝魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eleotridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hypseleotris compressa (Krefft, 1864)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory