Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 129631
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129631   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ictaluridae
            Ictalurus
              Ictalurus furcatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pimelodus furcatus Valenciennes, 1840
Pimelodus furcatus



Common Names:
English | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Catfish
    Blue catfish
Polish
    Sumik blekitny
Russian
    Sinyaya zubatka
Spanish
    Bagre azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ictalurus furcatus (Lesueur in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory