Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Afrotis afra
   NamebankID: 12996
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:12996   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Gruiformes
      Otididae
        Afrotis
          Afrotis afra


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Swartvlerkkorhaan
English
    Black Bustard
    Black Korhaan
    Southern Black Korhaan
    Little Black Bustard
Japanese
    クロエリショウノガン



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Otididae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory