Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904
   NamebankID: 130250
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130250   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Lampriformes
          Lampridae
            Lampris
              Lampris immaculata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lampris immaculata
Lampris immaculata Gilchrist, 1904
Lampris immaculata (non Gilchrist, 1904)
Lampris immaculatus
Lampris inmaculatus Gilchrist 1904



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Suidelike opah
Danish
    Sydlig glansfisk
English
    Southern opah
    Opah
    Moonfish
Mandarin Chinese
    无斑月鱼
    無斑月魚
Spanish
    Pez sol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lampridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory