Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ninox spilocephala
   NamebankID: 13058
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:13058   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2))
  Aves
    Strigiformes
      Strigidae
        Ninox Hodgson 1837
          Ninox spilocephala


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Tweedale's Hawk Owl
German
    Tweedalekauz



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory