Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 131087
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131087   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Lotidae
            Lota
              Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus lota Linnaeus, 1758
Gadus lota
Lota lota



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Cree | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Inuktitut | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Ukrainian
 
Bulgarian
    Mihaltza
Common name
    burbot
Cree
    Miakatu
    Miakoto
    Miyakatuy
Czech
    Mien
    Mnik jednvousy
    Mnik jednovousá
    Mník jednovousý
    Mník obecný
Danish
    Ferkskvandskvabbe
    Knude
    Ferskvandskvabbe
Dutch
    Kwabasi
    Kwabaal
English
    eelpout
    American burbot
    Freshwater eel
    Lawyer
    Lush
    Maria
    Ling
    Mud shark
    Freshwater cod
    burbot
    ellpout
    Thin-tailed burbot
Farsi
    Lot
    Mahi Charb
Finnish
    Made
French
    Alote
    Asé
    Bourbotte
    Lotte de rivière
    Moustelo
    Moutelle
    Palmo
    Lotte
    Barbotte
    Lote
German
    Ruget
    Aalraupe
    Alroppa
    Alroppe
    Quappe
    Treische
    Rutte
    Trüsche
    Quappen
    Aalpuppe
    Aalquappe
    Aalruppe
    Aalruppel
    Aalrutte
    Mooserli
    Putaal
    Quabbaal
    Quabbe
    Quappaal
    Ruffolkh
    Ruppe
    Ruthe
    Schnecktrüsche
    Trusche
    Wolfsquappe
Hungarian
    Menyhal
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Menyhal
Inuktitut
    Nätarrnaq
    Nettârnak
    Shulukpaoluk
    Tiktaalik
    Tiktaaliq
    Tiktabek
    Tiktailik
    Tiktalaq
    Tiktalik
    Titale
    Titalik
    Tittaalik
    Titaliq
Italian
    Bottatrice
Mandarin Chinese
    江鳕
    江鱈
Norwegian
    Lake
Other
    Tittaliq
Persian
    Lot
    Mahi Charb
Polish
    Mietus
Portuguese
    Donzela
    Lota-do-río
Romanian
    Mihalt
    Zvirluga
Rumanian
    Mihalt
    Mântus
    Manulet
    Midhai
    Mihoarca
    Zvârluga
    Mihalţ
Russian
    Menek
    Evropeiskiy
    Nalim rechnoi
    Nalim
    Evropeyski nalim
    налим
Serbian
    Manic
Slovak
    Mien
    Mien obycajný
Slovene
    Menek
Spanish
    Lota
Swedish
    Lake
Ukrainian
    Myn richkovyi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lotidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory