Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 131410
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131410   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Anabantoidei
                      Osphronemidae Bleeker, 1859
                        Macropodinae Liem, 1963
                          Macropodus Lacepède, 1801
                            Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Labrus opercularis
Labrus opercularis Linnaeus, 1758
Macropodus opercularis
Macropodus opercularis Linnaeus



Common Names:
Cantonese | Chinese | Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Cantonese
    Fa sau gun
    Tin tong ue
    Tong kam pei
    Tsung gok dau ue
Chinese
    Fa sau gun
    Tin tong ue
    Tong kam pei
    Tsung gok dau ue
Common name
    Paradise fish
Danish
    Almindelig Makropode
    Paradisfisk
    Rundhalet Makropode
    Rundhalet paradisfisk
English
    Roundtail paradisefish
    Chinese fighting fish
    Forktail fightingfish
    Paradisefish
    Paradise fish
Finnish
    Kiinanparatiisikala
    Mustaparatiisikala
    Paratiisikala
German
    Großflosser
    Macropode
    Paradiesfisch
    Rundschwanzmakropode
Japanese
    Taiwan-kingyo
    チョウセンブナ
Mandarin Chinese
    叉尾斗鱼
    圆尾斗鱼
    盖斑斗鱼
    黑斗鱼
    叉尾鬥魚
    圓尾鬥魚
    蓋斑鬥魚
    黑鬥魚
Polish
    Wielkopletw wspanialy
Russian
    Makropod
    макропод
Swedish
    Makropod



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osphronemidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory