Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 131413
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131413   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Centriscidae
            balistes
              Balistes scolopax


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes scolopax
Balistes scolopax Linnaeus, 1758
Macroramphosus scolopax
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus)
Macrorhamphosus scolopax
Macrorhamphosus scolopax Linnaeus 1758
Macrorhamphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Afrikaans
    Slank snipvis
Catalan
    Trompeter
Creole, Portuguese
    Corneta
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Corneta
Croatian
    Šljuka
Danish
    Sneppefisk
    Almindelig sneppefisk
English
    Slender snipefish
    Longspine spinefish
    longspine snipefish
    bellowfish
    Common bellowsfish
    Lonspine snipefish
    Spine trumpet fish
    Trumpetfish
    Snipefish
    Trumpet fish
    Snipe-fish
French
    Trompette
    Bécasse de mer
German
    Schnepfenfisch
    Gewöhnlicher Schnepfenfisch
Greek
    Mpekatsopsaro
    Μπεκατσόψαρο
    Μπεκάτσα
    Σαλπιγκτής
    Τρομπέτα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Mpekatsopsaro
    Μπεκατσόψαρο
Italian
    Trumbetta
    Soffietto
    Gallinazza
    Munacedda 'mperiali
    Pesce trombetta
    Pesce trummetta
    Pisci ferru
    Pisci trummetta
    Pisciu trombetta
Japanese
    Sagifue
Korean
    Tae-ju-dung-ch'i
Maltese
    Trumbetta
    Bekkacca
    Bekkacca tal-bahar
    Pixxitrumbetta
Mandarin Chinese
    Cháng wen yú
    长吻鱼(鹭管鱼)
    鹬嘴鱼
    Cháng wěn yú
    長吻魚(鷺管魚)
    鷸嘴魚
Norwegian
    Trompetfisk
Polish
    Bekasnik
Portuguese
    Apara-lápis
    Corneta
    Corneta-malhada
    Galinhola
    Peixe-trombeteiro
    Peixe-trompeteiro
    Trombeteiro comum
    Trompeteiro
    Trompeta
    Trombeteiro
Rumanian
    Peste trompeta
Slovene
    Kljunaèka
Slovenian
    Kljunaèka
Spanish
    Musico
    Trompetero
    Canario
    trompetero copete
Swedish
    Snäppfisk
Turkish
    Trompet baligi
    Trompet balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centriscidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory