Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 131775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Atheriniformes
          Atherinopsidae
            Atherina
              Atherina menidia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atherina menidia Linnaeus, 1766
Atherina menidia
Menidia menidia



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Atlantisk stribefisk
English
    Green smelt
    Northern silverside
    Tidewater silverside
    atlantic silverside
French
    Capucette de l'Atlantique
    Capucette nord-americaine
    capucette
German
    Mondährenfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋美洲原银汉鱼
    大西洋美洲原銀漢魚
Polish
    Menidia
Portuguese
    Peixe-rei-verde
Russian
    Menidiya
Spanish
    Pejerrey del Atlántico
Swedish
    Nordlig silversida
    Sydlig silversida



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atherinopsidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory