Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 131777
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131777   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus americanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus americanus Linnaeus, 1758
Menthicirrhus americanus
Menthicirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Menticirrhus americanus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Miskito | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Amerikansk kongetrommefisk
English
    Southern kingcroaker
    kingfish
    jewsharp drummer
    Pis pis
    Southern king whiting
    Southern kingwhiting
    Sea smelt
    Southern kingfish
    Carolina whiting
    Sand whiting
    Sea mink
    Sea mullet
    Woundhead
    Southamerican kingcroaker
French
    Bourrugue de crique
Japanese
    Sankaku-nibe
Mandarin Chinese
    美洲无鳔石首鱼
    马丁无鳔石首鱼
    美洲無鰾石首魚
    馬丁無鰾石首魚
Miskito
    Pis pis
Portuguese
    Judeu
    Pescada-foguete
    Cangueira-cachorro
    Papa-terra
    Perna-de-moça
    Betara
    Embetara
    Mbetara
    Tametara
    Tembetara
    Papaterra
    Carametara
    Caramutara
    Corvina-cachorro
    Judeu-branco
    Judeu-roxo
    Papa-terra-de-assobio
    Papaterra-de-assobio
    Papa-terra-de-mar-grosso
    Pescadinha papaterra
    Pira-siririca
    Pirá-siririca
    Pomba-de-mulata
    Sambetara
    Sinhara
    Siririca
    Tambetara
    Tremetara
    Tremutara
    Boca-de-rato
    Betara lisa
    Betara preta
    Papa-terra-de-assovio
    Pescada-cachorro
Russian
    Amerikanskiy mentitsirus
Spanish
    Berrugata
    Rastreador
    Burriqueta
    Lambe caletero
    Coroncoro perro
    berrugato zorro
unspecified
    kingfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory