Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lentinula edodes (Berk.) Pegler 1976
   NamebankID: 1319906
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1319906   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Fungi
          Basidiomycota
            Hymenomycetes
              Homobasidiomycetes
                Agaricales
                  Tricholomataceae
                    Lentinula
                      Lentinula edodes


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agaricus edodes Berk. 1878
Armillaria edodes (Berk.) Sacc. 1887
Lentinula edodes
Lentinula edodes (Berk.) Pegler
Lentinus edodes (Berk.) Singer 1941
Mastoleucomyces edodes (Berk.) Kuntze 1891



Common Names:
Common name | Japanese | Norwegian
 
Common name
    shiitake mushroom
Japanese
    Shiitake
Norwegian
    [Shiitake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fungi
Marasmiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lentinula edodes (Berk.) Pegler 1976Nov 10, 2003 CABI BioScience
Index Fungorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory