Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1893)
   NamebankID: 132078
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132078   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Mobula
              Mobula tarapanaca


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephaloptera tarapacana
Cephaloptera tarapacana Philippi, 1893
Mobula tarapacana
Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1892)
Mobula tarapanaca
Mobula tarapanaca (Philippi, 1892)
Mobula tarapanaca (Philippi, 1893)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Gela | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Gestekelde mobula
Czech
    Manta polomesícitá
    Manta poloměsíčitá
Danish
    Chilensk djævlerokke
Dutch
    Sikkelvinduivelsrog
English
    Chilean devil ray
    Greater Guinean mobula
    Devil ray
    Sicklefin devil ray
    Spiny mobula
French
    Diable géant de Guinée
    Mante chilienne
Gela
    Vali lovo
Mandarin Chinese
    台湾蝠魟
    台湾蝠鲼
    柯氏蝠鲼
    褐背蝠鲼
    台灣蝠魟
    台灣蝠鱝
    柯氏蝠鱝
    褐背蝠鱝
Spanish
    Diablo gigante de Guinea
    Manta cornuada
    Manta cornuda
    Raya cornuda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1893)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory