Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 132160
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132160   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Lotidae
            Molva
              Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus molva Linnaeus, 1758
Gadus molva
Molva molva



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Molva
Catalan
    Llenga de bacallà
Common name
    Ling
Danish
    Almindelig lange
    Lange
Dutch
    Leng
English
    European ling
    Common ling
    Ling
    Molva
    Sea pike
    drizzie
    ling cod
Faroese
    Longa
    Hvítlonga
Finnish
    Molva
French
    Elingue
    Julienne
    Lingue bleu
    Lingue franche
    Morue langue
    Tutchuela
    Lingue
    Lingue bleue
    Élingue
Gaelic, Irish
    An langa
German
    Lengfisch
    Leng
Greek
    Pentiki
    Pontikópsaro
    Μουρούνα
    Ποντικόψαρο
    Pontikopsaro
    Ποντίκι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Pentiki
    Pontikópsaro
    Ποντικόψαρο
    Pontikopsaro
Icelandic
    langa
Irish
    An langa
Italian
    Molva
    Ciclopi
    Lupo nivuro
    Lupu niuru di funnali
    Paddottula
    Stoccu 'mperiali
Maltese
    Lipp
Mandarin Chinese
    魣鳕
    魣鱈
Norwegian
    Spillange
    Lange
Polish
    Molwa
Portuguese
    Donzela
    Maruca
Russian
    Molva
    щука морская
    мольва
Serbian
    Manjic morski
    Mantiz morski
Spanish
    Barbada
    Barruenda
    Lengua de bacalá
    Lingue
    Maruca
Swedish
    Spillånga
    Långa
Turkish
    Gelincik
    Uzungelincik baligi
    Uzungelincik balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lotidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory