Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mordacia lapicida (Gray, 1851)
   NamebankID: 132215
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132215   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Cephalaspidomorphi
        Petromyzontiformes
          Petromyzontidae
            Caragola
              Caragola lapicida


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caragola lapicida Gray, 1851
Caragola lapicida
Mordacia lapicida



Common Names:
Danish | English
 
Danish
    Chilensk lampret
English
    Chilean lamprey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Petromyzontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mordacia lapicida (Gray, 1851)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory