Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793)
   NamebankID: 132408
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132408   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus ruber


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus ruber Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus ruber
Mycteroperca rubra



Common Names:
Arabic | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Turkish | Wolof
 
Arabic
    Louqous Ramly
    Dooth yahudi
    ﻱﺩﻮﻫﻳ ﺙﻭﺩ
Catalan
    Mero rosat
Creole, Portuguese
    Badejo
    Garoupa-chumbo
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Badejo
    Garoupa-chumbo
Croatian
    Češljasta kirnja
    Cešljasta kirnja
English
    rockfish
    Grouper
    Comb grouper
    mottled grouper
Fon
    Toboko
Fon GBE
    Toboko
French
    Badèche rouge
    Mérou royal
    Badèche peigne
German
    Roter Zackenbarsch
    Gefleckter Zackenbarsch
Greek
    Piga
    Πίγκα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Piga
    Πίγκα
Italian
    Cernia rossa
    Tenca
    Cernia di fondo
    Cirenga
    Scirenga
    Sciaragno boccaccia
    Sciaranna boccaccia
    Scirenga mazzarotte
Maltese
    Cerna
    Cerna denbha dritt
Mandarin Chinese
    雲紋喙鱸
    云纹喙鲈
Polish
    Perka rdzawa
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Badejo
    Badejo-quadrado
    Mira
    Badejo-mira
    Garoupa-chumbo
    Badejete
    Serigado-Tapoã
Spanish
    Cherna
    Mero
    Mero cherna
    Gitano
    Abade
    Cuna negra
Turkish
    Orfoz baligi
    Tashanisi baligi
    Taşhanisi balığı
    Orfoz balığı
Wolof
    Géjj
    Yatant
    Yédyö
    Yétöntö



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory