Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)
   NamebankID: 132482
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132482   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Ophichthidae
            Myrichthys Girard, 1859
              Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816
Muraena maculosa
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier 1817)
Myrichthys maculosus
Myrichtys maculosus
Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | English | Finnish | Gela | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Rapa | Rapanui | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Swartogies-slangpaling
Czech
    Hadar aki
    Hadar skvrnitý
    Hadovec skvrnitý
    Hadař aki
    Hadař skvrnitý
English
    Tiger snake-eel
    Spotted snake eel
    Ocellated snake-eel
    tiger snake eel
Finnish
    Täpläkäämeankerias
Gela
    Sia kale
Japanese
    Moyô-mongaradôshi
    Goishi-umihebi
Mandarin Chinese
    巨斑花蛇鳗
    艾氏花蛇鳗
    豹纹花蛇鳗
    黑斑花蛇鳗
    巨斑花蛇鰻
    艾氏花蛇鰻
    豹紋花蛇鰻
    黑斑花蛇鰻
Marshall
    Hagman-lisadso
Marshallese
    Hagman-lisadso
Rapa
    Puhi taaiai
Rapanui
    Puhi taaiai
Tahitian
    Puhi popooru



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophichthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory