Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nannoperca variegata Kuiter & Allen, 1986
   NamebankID: 132625
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132625   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Percichthyidae
            Nannoperca
              Nannoperca variegata Kuiter & Allen, 1986


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nannoperca variagata
Nannoperca variagata Kuiter & Allen, 1986
Nannoperca variegata



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Golden pygmy perch
Danish
    Gylden pygmæaborre
English
    Golden pygmy perch
    Ewen's pygmy perch
    Variagated Pygmy Perch
    Ewen pygmy perch
Mandarin Chinese
    杂色矮鲈
    雜色矮鱸



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Percichthyidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nannoperca variegata Kuiter & Allen, 1986Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory