Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831)
   NamebankID: 132717
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132717   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Orectolobiformes
          Ginglymostomatidae
            Scyllium
              Scyllium ferrugineum


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson 1830)
Nebrius ferrugineus
Scyllium ferrugineum
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Gela | Gilbertese | Japanese | Khmer | Kiribati | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Numee | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese
 
Afrikaans
    Reuse-vaakhaai
Austronesian (Other)
    Paab
Carolinian
    Paab
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    L'endormi
Danish
    Brun nursehaj
Dutch
    Geelbruine verpleegsterhaai
English
    Nurse shark
    Madame X
    Rusty shark
    Sleepy shark
    Spitting shark
    Giant sleepy shark
    Tawny shark
    tawny nurse shark
    Giant Sleepy -shark
French
    Endormi
    Requin dormeur
    Requin nourrice
    Requin-dormeur fauve
    requin nourrice fauve
Gela
    Bagea (ro) rodo
Gilbertese
    Bákoa
Japanese
    ï-tenjikuzame
    Ô-tenjikuzame
Khmer
    Chlarm
Kiribati
    Bákoa
Kumak
    Aarau
    Nek aarau
Mahl
    Nidammiyaru
Malay
    Cucut buta
Malayalam
    Moron
    Nadammiyaru
    നടമ്മിയാരു 
    നാടന് മിയാര്
    മൊറോണ് 
    മോറോന്
Maldivian
    Nidhan miyaru
Mandarin Chinese
    光鳞鲨
    大尾光鳞鲨
    巨光鳞鲨
    翅沙
    褐色护士鲨
    锈色铰口鲨
    锈须鲛
    光鱗鯊
    大尾光鱗鯊
    巨光鱗鯊
    銹色鉸口鯊
    鏽鬚鮫
    褐色護士鯊
Marathi
    Sunera
    सुनेरा
Numee
    Kâârê
    KâârÍ
Portuguese
    Tubarão-de-leite tostado
Samoan
    Moemoeao
Spanish
    gata nodriza atezada
Tagalog
    Pating
Tahitian
    Rohoi
    Ma'o rohoi
Vietnamese
    Cá bục bịch
    Cá b?c b?ch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ginglymostomatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory