Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Neoraja stehmanni (Hulley, 1972)
   NamebankID: 133097
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:133097   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Neoraja
              Neoraja stehmanni (Hulley, 1972)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Breviraja stehmanni Hulley, 1972
Neoraja stehmanni
Neoraja (Neoraja) stehmanni (Hulley 1972)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Danish
    Afrikansk pygmærokke
Dutch
    Zuidafrikaanse dwergrog
English
    African pygmy skate
    South African pygmy skate
    African dwarf skate
Mandarin Chinese
    斯氏新鳐
    斯氏新鰩



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Neoraja stehmanni (Hulley, 1972)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory