Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807)
   NamebankID: 133304
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:133304   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Hexanchiformes Compagno, 1973
                                Hexanchidae Gray, 1851
                                  Notorynchus Ayers, 1855
                                    Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Notorhynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807)
Notorhynchus cepedianus (Peron 1807)
Notorynchus cepedianus
Notorynchus cepedianus (Peron 1807)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Peron)
Squalus cepedianus Péron, 1807



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Polish | Portuguese | Salish | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Koeihaai
    Platneus-sewekiefhaai
Czech
    Širokonosý sedmižaberní žralok
    Žralok plochohlavý
    Širokonosý sedmižaberní žralok
    Žralok plochohlavý
Danish
    Brednæset syvgællet haj
Dutch
    Gevlekte zevenkieuwshaai
English
    Ground shark
    Broad snouted sevengill
    Broadnose sevengill
    Broad-snout
    Pacific seven-gill shark
    Seven-gill cowshark
    Seven-gilled shark
    Spotted seven-gilled shark
    Tasmanian tiger shark
    Cowshark
    Spotted cow shark
    sevengill shark
    bluntnose sevengill shark
    broadnose sevengill shark
    Broadnose shark
French
    Platnez
    Requin malais
German
    Kammzähner
    Siebenkiemiger Pazifischer Kammzähner
Japanese
    Ebisuzame
    Minami-ebisuzame
Mandarin Chinese
    哈那鲨
    扁头哈那鲨
    扁头哈那鲨的异名
    斑点哈那鲨
    油夷鲛
    哈那鯊
    扁頭哈那鯊
    扁頭哈那鯊的異名
    斑點哈那鯊
    油夷鮫
Maori
    Tuatini
Polish
    Siedmioszpar plamisty
Portuguese
    Cação-bruxa
Salish
    K'wet'thenéchte
Spanish
    Pintarroja
    Cañabota gata
    Gatita
    Tiburón de 7 gallas
    Tiburón pinto
    Tollo fume



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hexanchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory