Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Opisthocentrus ocellatus (Tilesius, 1811)
   NamebankID: 133766
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:133766   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Stichaeidae
            Opisthocentrus
              Opisthocentrus ocellatus (Tilesius, 1811)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophidium ocellatum
Ophidium ocellatum Tilesius, 1811
Opisthocentrus ocellatus
Opisthocentrus ocellatus Tilesius 1811



Common Names:
Chinese | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Chinese
    睛斑背斑鳚
English
    Ocellated blenny
Japanese
    Gaji
Mandarin Chinese
    睛斑背斑鳚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stichaeidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Opisthocentrus ocellatus (Tilesius, 1811)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory