Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 134001
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134001   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osmeriformes
          Osmeridae
            Osmerus
              Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus)
Osmerus eperlanus
Salmo eperlanus
Salmo eperlanus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Common name
    European smelt
Danish
    smelt
    Stint
    Stinte
    Europæisk smelt
Dutch
    Spiering
English
    Sand smelt
    European smelt
    smelt
    Sea smelt
    Sparling
Finnish
    Kuore
French
    Trogue
    eperlan
    Éperlan
    Concombre
    Éperlan d'Europe
    Eperlan européen
Gaelic, Irish
    An smealt
    An smealt gainimh
    Cualarach
German
    Binnenstint
    Stint
    Heilstindt
    Stindt
    Seestint
    Heilstint
    Spierling
    Wanderstint
Icelandic
    Silfurloona
Irish
    An smealt
    An smealt gainimh
    Cualarach
Italian
    Sperlano
    Eperlano
Japanese
    Kyûrino
    Ky˚rino
Mandarin Chinese
    胡瓜鱼
    胡瓜魚
Norwegian
    Krøkle
Polish
    Stynka
Portuguese
    Eperlano-europeu
    Eperlano
    Eperlano europeu
Rumanian
    eperlan
Russian
    Korjushka
    Koryushka
    Koryushka obyknovennaya
    Morskaya koryushka
    корюшка европейская
    европейская корюшка
Serbian
    Gavun
    Zelenis
Spanish
    Eperlános
    Eperlon
    Eperlano
    Eperlán
    Eperlano europeo
Swedish
    Nors
Welsh
    Brwyniad Conwy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osmeridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory