Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 134065
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134065   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Tetraodontiformes
                    Tetraodontoidei
                      Ostraciidae
                        Ostraciinae
                          Ostracion Linnaeus, 1758
                            Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ostracion cubicum
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758
Ostracion cubicus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Numee | Polish | Samoan | Spanish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Koffertjie
Agutaynen
    Tabarong
Arabic
    Sandook al bahar
Austronesian (Other)
    Ssab
Carolinian
    Ssab
Cebuano
    Tikong
    Baka-Baka
Creole, French
    Goffe
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Goffe
Danish
    Plettet kuffertfisk
Davawenyo
    Baka-Baka
    Butiti
English
    Yellow boxfish
    boxfish
    Black-spotted boxfish
    Box fish
    Boxy
    Cube trunkfish
    Cubical boxfish
    Ocellated box fish
    Spotted box fish
    Polkadot boxfish
Fijian
    Toa
French
    Coffre à points bleus
    Poulet de la mer
    Bourse coffre
    Coffre jaune
    Poisson coffre jaune
    Poisson coffre-cornu
Ilokano
    Bimmaka
Japanese
    Minami-hakofugu
Kumak
    Ko
Mahl
    Gonu
Malay
    Buntal kotak
    Buntal peti
    Buntal batu peti
    Buntal kota peti
    Buntel kotak
    Blimbing kuning
Malayalam
    Thombu
    തൊന്പു 
    തോന്വ്
Maldivian
    Gon
Mandarin Chinese
    点斑箱鲀
    粒突箱鲀
    粒突箱魨
    點斑箱魨
Marshall
    Bill
Marshallese
    Bill
Numee
    Da
Polish
    Kostera gruzelkowata
Samoan
    Moamoa-sama
    Moamoa-uli
Spanish
    Toa
Tagalog
    Baka-bakahan
    Baka-Baka
    Baka baka
    Tabarong
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Tawalung
Tahitian
    Momoa afata
Waray-waray
    Baul-baul
    Tabarong



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ostraciidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ostracion cubicus Linnaeus, 1758Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory