Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parachanna africana (Steindachner, 1879)
   NamebankID: 134353
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134353   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Channidae
            Parachanna
              Parachanna africana (Steindachner, 1879)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophiocephalus africanus Steindachner, 1879
Ophiocephalus africanus
Parachanna africana



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    african snakehead
Finnish
    Afrikankäärmeenpää
German
    Afrikanischer Schlangenkopffisch
Mandarin Chinese
    非洲副鳢
    非洲鳢
    非洲副鱧
    非洲鱧



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parachanna africana (Steindachner, 1879)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory