Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861)
   NamebankID: 134355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Channidae
                                  Parachanna
                                    Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophiocephalus obscurus Guenther, 1861
Parachanna obscura
Parachanna obscura (Gunther 1861)



Common Names:
Adangme | Arabic | Dinka | Dinka, Northeastern | English | Ewe | Fang | Finnish | French | German | | Hausa | Kanuri | Kim | Mandarin Chinese | Nuer | Other | Shilluk | Wolof | Zande
 
Adangme
    Huati
Arabic
    Fakka
    Mushat
Dinka
    Abioth
Dinka, Northeastern
    Abioth
English
    Snakehead
    Snake-head
    Jul
Ewe
    Norti
Fang
    Ntoumounsog
Finnish
    Marmorikäärmeenpää
French
    Lotte
German
    Dunkelbäuchiger Schlangenkopf
    Hauti
Hausa
    Tuhi
Kanuri
    Môromôro
Kim
    Dôgol
    Muhuri
Mandarin Chinese
    暗副鳢
    暗副鱧
Nuer
    Jul
Other
    Mourouba
    N'toum
    Orowa
Shilluk
    Ojul
Wolof
    Boudha
Zande
    Woroko



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Channidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory