Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 134619
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134619   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pinguipedidae
            Parapercis Bleeker, 1863
              Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bodianus tetracanthus
Bodianus tetracanthus Lacépède, 1802
Parapercis tetracantha
Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1802)
Parapercis tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1802)
Parapercis tetracanthus
Parapercis tetracanthus (Lacépède, 1802)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | unspecified
 
English
    Blackbarred sandperch
    White-blotched grubfish
    Black-banded sandperch
    Black-banded grubfish
    Reticulated sandperch
Japanese
    Madara toragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    狗
    四棘拟鲈
    斑纹拟鲈
    四棘擬鱸
    斑紋擬鱸
Tahitian
    Mo'o
Tuamotuan
    Karaea
unspecified
    Karaea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinguipedidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory