Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)
   NamebankID: 134620
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134620   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Pinguipedidae
                                  Parapercis Bleeker, 1863
                                    Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parapercis xanthosoma
Parapercis xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1849)
Parapercis xanthozona
Percis xanthozona Bleeker, 1849
Percis xanthozona



Common Names:
Bikol | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Tuko
English
    Yellowbar sandperch
    Peppered grubfish
    Yellow-spot grubfish
    Whitestrip Sandperch
Japanese
    Kokuten-toragisu
Mandarin Chinese
    狗
    红带拟鲈
    黄纹拟鲈
    紅帶擬鱸
    黃紋擬鱸
Vietnamese
    Cá Lú vàng
Visayan
    Talingtingan
    Buto-sarnal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinguipedidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory