Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770)
   NamebankID: 135034
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135034   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Periophthalmodon
                                    Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gobius schlosseri Pallas, 1770
Gobius schlosseri
Periophthalmodon schlosseri
Periophthalmodon schosseri (Pallas, 1770)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Danish
    Stor dyndspringer
English
    Giant mudskipper
    Pug-headed mud skipper
Finnish
    Helmiliejuryömijä
German
    Schlammspringer
Malay
    Belodok
    Blodok
    Belacak
    Gabus lawut
    Tembakul
    Tempakul
    Belodok, Blodok
Mandarin Chinese
    许氏齿弹涂鱼
    許氏齒彈塗魚
Tagalog
    Bia
Vietnamese
    Cá Thñi Lñi
    Cá Thòi Lòi
    Cá Thòi lòi sơ - lốt - sơ
    Cá Thòi lòi so - l?t - so



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory