Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis Eggert, 1935
   NamebankID: 135041
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135041   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Periophthalmus Bloch and Schneider, 1801
              Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis Eggert, 1935


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Periophthalmus cantonensis novaeguineaensis Eggert, 1935
Periophthalmus cantonensis novaeguineaensis
Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis



Common Names:
Danish | English
 
Danish
    New Guinea-dyndspringer
English
    New Guinea mudskipper



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis Eggert, 1935Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory