Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pholis fasciata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 135202
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135202   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pholidae
            Pholis
              Pholis fasciata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centronotus fasciatus
Centronotus fasciatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Pholis fasciata
Pholis fasciatus
Pholis fasciatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Inuktitut | Japanese | Russian
 
Danish
    Båndet tangspræl
    Bering-tangspræl
English
    Bering gunnel
    banded gunnel
French
    Sigouine rubanée
Inuktitut
    Kugsaunak
    Kurksaunak
    Quvsaunaq
Japanese
    Himoginpo
Russian
    маслюк полосатый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pholidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pholis fasciata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory