Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854)
   NamebankID: 135206
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135206   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pholidae
            Pholis
              Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gunellus ornatus Girard, 1854
Gunellus ornatus
Pholis ornatus (Girard, 1854)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Russian | Salish
 
Danish
    Saddel-tangspræl
    Sadel-tangspræl
English
    Saddled blenny
    saddleback gunnel
Japanese
    Ayaginpo
Russian
    маслюк разукрашенный
Salish
    Lêlethen
    LÍlethen



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pholidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pholis ornata (Girard, 1854)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory