Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768)
   NamebankID: 135274
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135274   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Paracanthopterygii
                                                            Gadiformes
                                                              Phycidae
                                                                Phycis
                                                                  Phycis blennoides


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus blennoides Brünnich, 1768
Phycis blennoides
Phycis blennoides Brunnich 1768



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Catalan | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk-fik i bardhë
    Peshk-fik i fundit
Arabic
    Bartola
    Kharraye mouassata
    Samak Ghomoq
Catalan
    Mñllera pigada
    Mòllera pigada
    Molla de fang
Croatian
    Tabinja bjelica
Danish
    Skælbrosme
    Skoelbrosme
    Almindelig skælbrosme
Dutch
    Gaffelkabeljauw
    Sluismeester Gaffelkabeljauw
    Sluismeestergaffelkabeljauw
English
    Escolar
    Beard
    Forked hake
    Greater fork-beard
    greater forkbeard
Finnish
    Suomuturska
French
    Capelan
    Loche
    Longue barbe
    Moille
    Mostela
    Mostelle de fond
    Moustelo blanco
    Moustelo de roco
    Mustela de fundu
    Mustella
    Petit lingue
    Petite morue longue
    Phycis de fond
German
    Gabeldorsch
    Schleimfischartige meertrüsche
    Großer Gabeldorsch
Greek
    Lasposaloúvardos
    Ponticos
    Pontikós
    Laspousalouvardos
    Λασπουσαλούβαρδος
    Ποντικόψαρο
    Ποντίκι
    Ποντικός
    Σαλούβαρδος
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lasposaloúvardos
    Ponticos
    Pontikós
    Laspousalouvardos
    Λασπουσαλούβαρδος
Hebrew
    Dunim ha-mikhmoret
Icelandic
    Litla brosma
Italian
    Musdea
    Musdea bianca
    Pastenula
    Pesce fica
    Mostella
    Sorzo
    Basanu
    Fica
    Figa masciu
    Figo
    Galluccio
    Hula putelle
    Lupu di funnali
    Moscl
    Musciaredda
    Musdella
    Musdene
    Mustella gianca
    Mustia
    Mústia de funnu
    Mustina
    'Nzorba
    Papotola
    Pastenula bianca
    Pesce figo
    Pesce 'gnudo
    Pesce muscio
    Postema
    Sorze
    Vorpe
    Vulpette
    Zoccola
    Zoccola 'e funnale
    Musdea di fondale
Maltese
    Lipp
    Lipp abjad
    Lupu
Mandarin Chinese
    鳚状褐鳕
    鳚狀褐鱈
Norwegian
    Skjellbrosme
Polish
    Bialy widlak
    Widlak bialy
Portuguese
    Juliana
    Abrotea
    Melga
    Abrótea do alto
    Abrótia-do-alto
    Ricardo
    Abrótea-do-alto
Russian
    Bolsheglaziy niteperiy nalim
    налим морской
Serbian
    Tabinja
    Tabinja bjaltica
Spanish
    Escolar
    Barbada
    Locha
    Alfaneca
    Berdán
    Brótola de roca
    Escolano
    Molla
    Mollara
    Mollera
    Moustelo blanco
    Moustelo de roco
    Mustelo blanco
    brótola
    brotola de fango
    mollera pigada
    Brotóla de fango
    Brotola
    Brótola de fango
Swedish
    Fjällbrosme
    Kumrill
Turkish
    Gelincik
    Malactos
    Çatalsakalgelincik baligi
    Çatalsakalgelincik balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phycidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory