Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766)
   NamebankID: 135276
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135276   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Phycidae
            Blennius
              Blennius phycis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius phycis Linnaeus, 1766
Blennius phycis
Phycis phycis



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Danish | English | Faroese | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Peshk-fik i zi
Catalan
    Mñllera roquera
    Mòllera roquera
    Molla de roea
Creole, Portuguese
    Peixe-safio
    Abrota
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Peixe-safio
    Abrota
Croatian
    Babinja
    Tabina
    Tabinja mrkulja
Danish
    Middelhavsskælbrosme
English
    lesser forkbeard
    Fork-beard
    forkbeard
Faroese
    Lítlabrosma
French
    Mostelle de roche
    Phycis de roche
German
    Brauner Gabeldorsch
Greek
    Petrasaloúlvardos
    Petrosalouvardos
    Πετροσαλούβαρδος
    Ποντικόψαρο
    Ποντίκι
    Ποντικός
    Σαλούβαρδος
    Μιχάλης
    Σαραβάνος
    Σκορδαλός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Petrasaloúlvardos
    Petrosalouvardos
    Πετροσαλούβαρδος
Hebrew
    Dunim ha-sel'aim
Italian
    Moustelo
    Musdea
    Musdea bianca
    Lupu
    Mostella
    Sorzo
    Moscl
    Musdene
    Mustia
    Mustina
    Postema
    Fico
    Lupu 'i rocca
    Lupu 'i scogghiu
    Minghiali
    Minghianula
    Moglia
    Mogliola
    Musdema
    Mustella de scheuggiu
    Pastenula bruna
    Pesce sorzo
    Pastenula nera
Maltese
    Lipp
    Lupu
    Bakkaljaw tal-hama
    Lipp tal-qawwi
Mandarin Chinese
    褐鳕
    褐鱈
Polish
    Widlak rózowy
Portuguese
    Abrótea-da-costa
    Albrota
    Peixe-safio
    Abrota
    Abrótea
    Abrótia
Russian
    Niteperyi nalim
    Obyknovenniy niteperiy nalim
Serbian
    Tabinja
    Tabinja mrkulta
Slovene
    Tabinja
Spanish
    Brótola de roca
    Barbada de altura
    Locha de roca
    Moustela de rocas
    mollera roquera
    Brotóla de roca
Swedish
    Klippbrosme
Turkish
    Gelincik
    Çatalsakalgelincik baligi
    Çatalsakalgelincik balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phycidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory