Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (Lacépède, 1804)
   NamebankID: 135284
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135284   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Phyllopteryx
              Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (Lacepède, 1804)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (Lacepède, 1804)
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus
Syngnatus taeniolatus
Syngnatus taeniolatus Lacépède, 1804



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Common seadragon
Danish
    Løvpjaltefisk
English
    Common seadragon
    Weedy seadragon
Mandarin Chinese
    叶海马鱼
    澳洲叶海马鱼
    澳洲葉海馬魚
    葉海馬魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phyllopteryx taeniolatus (Lacépède, 1804)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory