Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840)
   NamebankID: 135444
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:135444   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sciaenidae
            Plagioscion
              Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diplolepis squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840)
Plagioscion squamosissimum (Heckel, 1840)
Plagioscion squamosissimum (Heckel)
Plagioscion squamosissimum
Plagioscion squamosissimus
Sciaena squamosissima Heckel, 1840
Sciaena squamosissima



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, Dutch | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Djuka | Dutch | English | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Carib
    Acoupa tamuné
    Akoupa tamuné
Creole, Dutch
    Koebie
Creole, French
    Acoupa eau douce
    Acoupa rivière
    Akoupa dilo-dous
    Acoupa grosse tête
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Kubi
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Acoupa eau douce
    Acoupa rivière
    Akoupa dilo-dous
    Acoupa grosse tête
Danish
    Sydamerikansk sølvtrommefisk
Djuka
    Kubi
Dutch
    Koebie
English
    Silver croaker
    Pacora
    South American silver croaker
Galibi
    Acoupa tamuné
    Akoupa tamuné
German
    Süßwasser-Umberfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    巴西异鳞石首鱼
    巴西異鱗石首魚
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Pescada branca
Spanish
    Corvina
    pescada
    Curbinata
    Curvinata
unspecified
    pescada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory